Australia Visa Information
for Thai Nationals

Thai citizens seeking to travel to Australia are required to obtain a valid visa in order to gain entrance. Depending on the purpose of your trip (Holiday/vacation, group visit, tourism, private family/friend visit, education, business) there are different requirements you will need to meet and demonstrate. Make sure to check to see if you qualify for that specific visa before applying.

Visa Type:
  • Australia Visitor Visa (subclass 600)
  • Australia Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300)
  • Australia Partner (Provisional & Migrant) Visa (subclass 309 and 100) applying in Thailand
  • Australia Partner (Temporary & Permanent) Visa (subclass 820 and 801) applying in Australia

Australia Visa Basic Requirements:
  • Valid original passport or travel document (with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages)
  • Previous visa(s) issued and past travel history (if applicable)
  • Most recent passport size photos
  • Completed Australia visa application form and fee
  • Purpose of your trip to Australia
  • Duration of your stay in Australia
  • Proof of accommodation during your entire visit in Australia
  • Evidence of sufficient funds to support your entire trip in Australia
  • Evidence of compelling social and economic ties to demonstrate your return home at the end of your visit (if applicable)
***Additional documents may be required depending on the purpose of your trip
***Applicant may be required to attend a scheduled interview
 

Where to apply:
The location to launch your application will vary depending on the type of visa you are applying for and where you are located. 
 
Visa Application fee:
The application fee will vary depending on the type of visa you are applying for.

​Visa processing time:
The application processing time will vary depending on the type of visa you are applying for.

Visa Decision:
Your visa decision is solely based on the discretion of the Immigration Officer reviewing your visa application package.
                                                                           


Australia Visitor Visa
Thai Citizens seeking to travel to Australia for the purpose of holiday, tourism, business visitor activities, or visit family or friends are required to obtain a Visitor Visa in order to enter Australia. This temporary visa allows the Thai applicant to stay in Australia for a period of 3 months, 6 months or 12 months.

To qualify for an Australia Visitor Visa you must demonstrate the follow:

  • Valid passport or travel document. 
  • The purpose of your trip to Australia is for leisure, holiday, vacation, tourism, etc. 
  • The duration of your stay in Australia. 
  • Proof of accommodation during your entire visit in Australia. 
  • Evidence of sufficient funds to support your entire trip in Australia. 
  • Evidence of compelling social and economic ties abroad to demonstrate your binding ties to ensure your return abroad at the end of your visit. 
  • Evidence of stable employment. 
  • Must not have a criminal record or immigration issues such as an overstay. 


Australia Fiancé(e) Visa
Australian Citizens seeking to have their Thai Fiancé(e) travel to Australia with the intention to marry their prospective spouse are required to obtain a Prospective Marriage Visa. This is granted for a period of 9 months. You must get married within this time period. You can work, study, and apply for a Spouse visa after your marriage.

To qualify for an Australia Fiancé(e) Visa you must demonstrate the follow:

  • Both parties need to be at least 18 years of age. 
  • Proof that you are planning to get married in the Australia. 
  • Both parties must be free to marry. 
  • Proof that both parties have met in person. 
  • Must not have a criminal record or immigration issues such as an overstay. 
  • Must pass a health clearance. 


Spouse/Partner Migration Visa 
Thai Citizens seeking to travel to Australia for the purpose of living with your spouse or partner permanently are require to obtain a Australia Spouse/Partner Visa in order to gain entrance into Australia. 

To qualify for a Spouse/Partner Migration Visa you must demonstrate the follow: 

  • Both parties need to be at least 18 years of age. 
  • Both parties intend to live together permanently in Australia. 
  • Your civil partnership or marriage is recognized in Australia. 
  • Both parties have been in a relationship for at least 2 years. 
  • The applicant must have good knowledge of English by passing an approved English language test with at least a CEFR level A1 in 
  • speaking and listening. 
  • Both parties must not have a criminal record. 
  • Must pass a health clearance.

Useful links:

Need some 
assistance?

095-557-0232
Contact us for more information:
Name
Email
Message
Phone
Submit

The services SVN Visa & Translation Services Co., Ltd. provides for you:

*  Free Consultation to see which visa is appropriate for you.
*  Advising you the best approach on how to obtain your visa.
*  Provide a customized checklist for your specific visa application.
*  Review all of your documents for your visa application.
*  Collecting required documents for your visa application.
*  Accurate Translation of your documents for your visa application.
*  Certification of your documents for your visa application.
*  Writing all Necessary Letters for your visa application.
*  Filling out all required forms and visa application.
*  Booking a date to submit your visa application.
*  Flight Itinerary for your visa application.
*  Interview Preparation (If an interview is required).
*  Follow-up on your visa application once submitted.
*  Traveller's Insurance for your visa application. (If the Visa you are applying for requires this)
*  Assistance with obtaining police clearance report. (If the Visa you are applying for requires this)
*  Assistance with obtaining medical examination. (If the Visa you are applying for requires this)

We'd like to help. Give us a call.

095-557-0232

Line ID:   SVNBKK