Canada Visa Information
for Thai Nationals

Thai citizens seeking to travel to Canada are required to obtain a valid visa in order to gain entrance. Depending on the purpose of your trip (Holiday/vacation, group visit, tourism, private family/friend visit, education, business) there are different requirements you will need to meet and demonstrate. Make sure to check to see if you qualify for that specific visa before applying.

Visa Type:
  • Canada Visitor Visa
  • Canada Spousal Sponsorship Visa

Canada Visa Basic Requirements:
  • Valid original passport or travel document (with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages)
  • Previous visa(s) issued and past travel history (if applicable)
  • Most recent passport size photos
  • Completed Canada visa application form and fee
  • Purpose of your trip to Canada
  • Duration of your stay in Canada
  • Proof of accommodation during your entire visit in Canada
  • Evidence of sufficient funds to support your entire trip in Canada
  • Evidence of compelling social and economic ties to demonstrate your return home at the end of your visit (if applicable)
***Additional documents may be required depending on the purpose of your trip
***Applicant may be required to attend a scheduled interview
 

Where to apply:
The location to launch your application will vary depending on the type of visa you are applying for and where you are located. 
 
Visa Application fee:
The application fee will vary depending on the type of visa you are applying for.

​Visa processing time:
The application processing time will vary depending on the type of visa you are applying for.

Visa Decision:
Your visa decision is solely based on the discretion of the Immigration Officer reviewing your visa application package.
                                                                           


Canada Visitor Visa
Thai Citizens seeking to travel to Canada for the purpose of a holiday, tourism, or visit family or friends are required to obtain a Visitor Visa in order to enter Canada.

To qualify for a Canada Visitor Visa you must demonstrate the following:

  • Valid passport or travel document. 
  • The purpose of your trip to Canada is for leisure, holiday, vacation, tourism, etc. 
  • The duration of your stay in Canada.
  • Proof of accommodation during your entire visit in Canada. 
  • Evidence of sufficient funds to support your entire trip in Canada. 
  • Evidence of compelling social and economic ties abroad to demonstrate your binding ties to ensure your return abroad at the end of your visit. 
  • Evidence of stable employment. 
  • Must not have a criminal record or immigration issues such as an overstay. 


Canada Spouse Visa
Thai Citizens seeking to travel to Canada for the purpose of migrating and becoming a permanent resident upon arrive to be with their Canadian Spouse is required to obtain a Spouse Visa in order to gain entrance into Canada.

To qualify for a Spouse Visa you must demonstrate the following:

  • Both parties need to be at least 18 years of age. 
  • Evidence of a valid marriage recognized in Canada.
  • Must meet minimum income requirements. 
  • Both parties intend to live together permanently in Canada. 
  • Both parties must not have a criminal record.

Useful links:

Need some 
assistance?

095-557-0232
Contact us for more information:
Name
Email
Message
Phone
Submit

The services SVN Visa & Translation Services Co., Ltd. provides for you:

*  Free Consultation to see which visa is appropriate for you.
*  Advising you the best approach on how to obtain your visa.
*  Provide a customized checklist for your specific visa application.
*  Review all of your documents for your visa application.
*  Collecting required documents for your visa application.
*  Accurate Translation of your documents for your visa application.
*  Certification of your documents for your visa application.
*  Writing all Necessary Letters for your visa application.
*  Filling out all required forms and visa application.
*  Booking a date to submit your visa application.
*  Flight Itinerary for your visa application.
*  Interview Preparation (If an interview is required).
*  Follow-up on your visa application once submitted.
*  Traveller's Insurance for your visa application. (If the Visa you are applying for requires this)
*  Assistance with obtaining police clearance report. (If the Visa you are applying for requires this)
*  Assistance with obtaining medical examination. (If the Visa you are applying for requires this)

We'd like to help. Give us a call.

095-557-0232

Line ID:   SVNBKK