New Zealand Visa Information
for Thai Nationals

Thai citizens seeking to travel to New Zealand are required to obtain a valid visa in order to gain entrance. Depending on the purpose of your trip (Holiday/vacation, group visit, tourism, private family/friend visit, education, business) there are different requirements you will need to meet and demonstrate. Make sure to check to see if you qualify for that specific visa before applying.

Visa Type:
  • New Zealand Visitor Visa
  • New Zealand Work Visa
  • New Zealand Student Visa
  • New Zealand Family Visa
  • New Zealand Business Visa
  • New Zealand Residence Permit

New Zealand Visa Basic Requirements:
  • Valid original passport or travel document (with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages)
  • Previous New Zealand visa issued and past travel history (if applicable)
  • Most recent passport size photos
  • Completed New Zealand visa application form and fee
  • Purpose of your trip to New Zealand
  • Duration of your stay in New Zealand
  • Proof of accommodation during your entire visit in New Zealand
  • Evidence of sufficient funds to support your entire trip in New Zealand
  • Evidence of compelling social and economic ties to demonstrate your return home at the end of your visit
***Additional documents may be required depending on the purpose of your trip
***Applicant may be required to attend an interview
 

Where to apply:
140/41(19 D), ITF Tower, 19 Floor, Silom Road, Suriyawongse, Bangrak, Bangkok, Thailand 10500
 
Visa Application fee:
The application fee will vary depending on the type of visa you are applying for.

​Visa processing time:
The application processing time will vary depending on the type of visa you are applying for.

Visa Decision:
Your visa decision is solely based on the discretion of the Immigration Officer reviewing your visa application package.

New Zealand Visa Application Process
for Applicant in Thailand (Step by Step):

Step 1

Decide on the type of visa you would like to apply for.

Contact us for a free consultation and more information:

Step 2

Name
Email
Message
Phone
Submit

Step 3

Collect all the required documents for the visa application.

Step 4

Complete the visa application online and then launch your application package.

Step 5

Wait for the embassy to process your application and make a decision on your visa.

Need some 
assistance?

095-557-0232

The services SVN Visa & Translation Services Co., Ltd. provides for you:

*  Free Consultation to see which visa is appropriate for you.
*  Advising you the best approach on how to obtain your visa.
*  Provide a customized checklist for your specific visa application.
*  Review all of your documents for your visa application.
*  Collecting required documents for your visa application.
*  Accurate Translation of your documents for your visa application.
*  Certification of your documents for your visa application.
*  Writing all Necessary Letters for your visa application.
*  Filling out all required forms and visa application.
*  Booking a date to submit your visa application.
*  Flight Itinerary for your visa application.
*  Interview Preparation (If an interview is required).
*  Follow-up on your visa application once submitted.
*  Traveller's Insurance for your visa application. (If the Visa you are applying for requires this)
*  Assistance with obtaining police clearance report. (If the Visa you are applying for requires this)
*  Assistance with obtaining medical examination. (If the Visa you are applying for requires this)

We'd like to help. Give us a call.

095-557-0232

Line ID:   SVNBKK